DOCKET NO. A-2416-14T3
[…] H.K. v. State, 184 N.J. 367, 384 (2005). When the Board's findings are contrary to those of the ALJ,
[w]e must determine whether the findings could reasonably have been reached on sufficient credible evidence in the record, considering the proofs as a whole, with due regard to the opportunity of the ALJ to judge the witnesses' credibility and with due regard also to the agency's expertise where such expertise is a pertinent factor.See also N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) (stating the "agency head may not reject or modify any findings of fact [by the ALJ] as to issues of credibility of lay witness testimony unless . . . the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.").
[Hiering v. Bd. of Trs., 197 N.J. Super. 14, 19 (App. Div. 1984) (citation omitted).]
We are not bound, however, by the agency's interpretation of a statute or its decision on purely legal issues, which we review de novo.