DOCKET NO. A-2416-14T3
[…] The Board concluded Angelini was not an employee of any of the seven public entities during the years in question.
In its July 2012 letter to Angelini, the Board noted that Czyzyk had not investigated Angelini's relationship with East Greenwich, Monroe, Gloucester and Oaklyn. Without deciding whether Angelini was a public employee of those entities, the Board concluded he was ineligible for service credit because he last provided legal services to those entities in 1990. See N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(e) ("Membership of any person in the retirement system shall cease if he shall discontinue his service for more than two consecutive years."). As a result, even though Angelini testified about his relationship with these entities, the ALJ made no findings with respect to whether he was or was not an employee. The Board did not address the issue in its final decision.