Misc. No. 17-204-GLT
[…] Accordingly, the settlements are not contingent on the Court granting the Motions.
Docket No. 149 at ¶ 9; Docket No. 155 at ¶ 9.
II. JURISDICTION
This Court has authority to exercise jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(a), 1334, and the Order of Reference entered by the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania on October 16, 1984. This is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b).
III. DISCUSSION
Section 107(a) of the Bankruptcy Code expressly provides that "a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge," creating a presumption of public access to all documents filed with the Court.