Anderson v. Indep. Sch. Dist. 696
[…] The district court’s order conferring intervention status on the state cured any rule-based deficiency that might otherwise have prevented the state’s standing or the court’s jurisdiction over the issues for which the state’s involvement may matter.

Most unusual is the state’s lack of participation after it became a party. The nature of the state’s interest is clear: the state has the right to recover directly from a tortfeasor the cost of Medicaid payments made through the state. 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(A) (2012) (requiring Medicaid applicant to "assign to the State any rights, of the individual ... to payment for medical care from any third party"); Minn. Stat. § 256B.056, subd. 6 (2018) ("By accepting or receiving assistance, the person is deemed to have assigned the person’s rights to medical support and third-party payments as required by title 19 of the Social Security Act.").