Frazier v. Bickford
[…] Laws, ch. 260, § 1; Imlay v. City of Lake Crystal, 453 N.W.2d 326, 333 (Minn. 1990) ("When the legislature amended section 466.06 in 1987, it specifically distinguished between section 466.04 limits (monetary caps) that may be waived and section 466.03 immunities that may not."); Douglas J. Muirhead & Craig T. Dokken, Impacts on the Liability of Municipalities Following the Minnesota Tort Reform Act, 10 Hamline L. Rev. 427, 427-28 (1987) (municipal liability caps "are waived if, and to the extent, the municipality obtains insurance")

The second amendment to Minn. Stat. § 466.06 came in 1992. That amendment, in relevant part, struck language in the statute linking waiver of the statutory caps "to the extent of the liability stated in the [insurance] policy" and replaced it with the phrase "only to the extent that valid and collectible insurance . . . exceeds those limits and covers the claim." See 1992 Minn. Laws, ch. 513, § 44. This change served a very specific purpose:

These amendments were enacted in response to a decision from this court, Pirkov-Middaugh v. Gillette Children's Hosp., 479 N.W.2d 63, 68 (Minn. Ct.