Frazier v. Bickford
[…] Id. A court may also assume the legislature did not intend that the law produce an absurd or unreasonable result. Minn. Stat. § 645.17. Furthermore, it can be presumed the legislature intended the statute be effective and "favor the public interest as against any private interest." Id. However, courts will not "'add words or meaning to a statute that were intentionally or inadvertently omitted.'" Seagate Tech., LLC v. W. Digital Corp., 854 N.W.2d 750, 759 (Minn. 2014) (quoting Rohmiller v. Hart, 811 N.W.2d 585, 590 (Minn. 2012)).

In its current form, Minn. Stat. § 466.06 allows municipalities to "procure insurance against liability" even if such insurance provides "protection in excess of the limit of liability imposed by section 466.04." However, obtaining such insurance has a consequence:

The procurement of such insurance constitutes a waiver of the limits of governmental liability under section 466.04 only to the extent that valid and collectible insurance . . . exceeds those limits and covers the claim.
Minn.