Frazier v. Bickford
[…] Vill. of Hillside, 499 N.E.2d 1307, 1308 (Ill. 1986) ("Tort immunity is intended to protect governmental funds, assuring that they will be directed and used for governmental purposes. If, however, the municipality decides to protect individuals against its negligent conduct by acquiring commercial insurance, the immunity is waived since government funds are no longer in jeopardy and immunity would inure to the benefit of private investors who have assumed the risk of insurers."). This is precisely what Minnesota's statutory scheme does. See Minn. Stat. § 466.06 ("The procurement of such insurance constitutes a waiver of the limits of governmental liability under section 466.04 . . . .").