Case No. 13-C-1456
[…] Skelley Oil Co., 83 Wis. 2d 30, 36-37, 264 N.W.2d 574 (1978). However, there is evidence that Pabst had at least constructive notice that asbestos was present and that fibers posed a health hazard. Whether the amount of time that Pabst had to discover and remedy the situation is sufficient is an issue of fact for the jury. Consequently, the court finds a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Daniel Ahnert's mesothelioma was caused by a violation of the safe place statute.
Pabst also asserts that the plaintiff's claims are barred by Wisconsin's statute of repose, Wis. Stat. § 893.89. The statute provides as follows:
Action for injury resulting from improvements to real property. (1) In this section, "exposure period" means the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.Whether the statute of repose bars a safe place claim was addressed by the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Mair v.