C. A. K24C-03-026 NEP
[…] 2. The Claim For Negligent Placement Of Amoako's Son On A Bus Fails.
Amoako cannot pursue claims on behalf of his son, L.A., under the current complaint; however, he has filed a motion to add his son as a plaintiff. Nevertheless, even if his son was added as a plaintiff, the negligence claim based on this incident is barred by the applicable statute of limitations: under Delaware law, the statute of limitations for a negligence claim is two years.
10 Del. C. § 8119 (Actions "for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries" are governed by a two-year statute of limitations from the date of the accident); Harper v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins., 703 A.2d 136, 137 (Del. 1997) ("Lawsuits based upon common law principles of negligence are subject to the two-year statute of limitations in 10 Del. C. § 8119."); Sands v Del.