Brittingham v. Board of Adjustment
[…] Dear Counsel:

This is my decision regarding Kenneth and Lynn Brittingham's ("the Brittinghams") Application for Costs. For the reasons set forth herein, the Application is denied.

DISCUSSION

Brittingham v. Board of Adjustment of Rehoboth Beach, Del. Super. Ct., No. 03A-08-002, Stokes, J. (January 14, 2005) reversed a decision of the Rehoboth Beach Board of Adjustment ("the Board") denying the Brittinghams' request for a variance. The facts and law pertinent to the appeal are set forth in that opinion. The Brittinghams have now filed an Application for Costs pursuant to 22 Del. C. § 332. Section 332 provides that "[c]osts shall not be allowed against the board of adjustment, unless it appears to the Court that it acted with gross negligence, in bad faith or with malice in making the decision appealed from." The Brittinghams admit that the Board's conduct was not malicious; however, they do claim the Board was grossly negligent and that it acted in "bad faith."

1. Bad Faith