AC 45265
[…] For the reasons that follow, we agree with the defendant on its first claim and, therefore, reverse the judgment of the trial court.
On October 6, 2022, after the defendant filed its principal brief in this appeal but before the plaintiff filed his appellee brief, the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities (commission) filed a motion to intervene in the appeal as an additional appellee pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-103. General Statutes § 46a-103 provides in relevant part that "[t]he commission, through its counsel or the Attorney General, may intervene as a matter of right in any action brought in accordance with section 46a-100." The commission argued that intervention was appropriate because it had a strong interest in the issues presented and its interests were not properly represented.