AC 45265
[…] Although § 46a-58 (a) was amended by No. 22-82, § 11, of the 2022 Public Acts, that amendment has no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.
General Statutes § 46a-71 (a) provides: "All services of every state agency shall be performed without discrimination based upon race, color, religious creed, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry, intellectual disability, mental disability, learning disability, physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness, status as a veteran or status as a victim of domestic violence."
Although § 46a-71 (a) was amended by No. 22-82, § 17, of the 2022 Public Acts, that amendment has no bearing on the merits of this appeal. For convenience, we refer to the current revision of the statute.