AC 45265
[…] All references to § 31-290a in this opinion are to the 2009 revision of the statute.
First, we consider whether the plaintiff's claims are the kinds that subvert the underlying purpose of a judicial proceeding. We begin with a review of the statutes under which the plaintiff's claims are brought. See id., at 18–19, 266 A.3d 127 (reviewing language of statutory theft statute). Section 46a-58 (a) provides: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, blindness, mental disability, physical disability, status as a veteran or status as a victim of domestic violence."