AC 45265
[…] He similarly was free to raise his claim that the termination of his parental rights was not in the children's best interests.
To the extent the plaintiff believed that the defendant's participation in the proceedings was vexatious or constituted an abuse of process, he could have sought authorization from the claims commissioner to bring those claims in court for monetary damages. See General Statutes § 4-160 (a) ("[w]henever the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable"); see also Morneau v. State , 150 Conn. App. 237, 248, 90 A.3d 1003 (discussing procedure claimant must follow to obtain permission to sue state for monetary damages), cert. denied, 312 Conn. 926, 95 A.3d 522 (2014).