AC 45265
[…] He sought damages in the amount of $65 million and such other relief as the court deemed just and proper.
General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) provides: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, blindness, mental disability, physical disability, status as a veteran or status as a victim of domestic violence."
Although § 46a-58 (a) was amended by No. 22-82, § 11, of the 2022 Public Acts, that amendment has no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.