AC 45265
[…] Section 46a-58 (a) provides: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, blindness, mental disability, physical disability, status as a veteran or status as a victim of domestic violence." Section 46a-71 (a) provides: "All services of every state agency shall be performed without discrimination based upon race, color, religious creed, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, national origin, ancestry, intellectual disability, mental disability, learning disability, physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness, status as a veteran or status as a victim of domestic violence." Unlike claims for vexatious litigation and abuse of process, the elements of these discrimination statutes do not, on their face, contemplate a claim based on the improper use of a judicial proceeding.