A.M.H. v. D.E.H.
[…] "(6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;

"(7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and,

"(8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation."

Louisiana has adopted an identical provision controlling the procedure by which a court of that state determines that a court of another state is a more convenient forum. See La. Stat. Ann. § 13:1819.

Like § 30-3B-207, the Louisiana statute provides that a court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child-custody determination may decline to exercise that jurisdiction only "if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." It also provides that before a court can make that determination "the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors."