A.M.H. v. D.E.H.
[…] Code 1975, a part of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("the UCCJEA"), Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3B-101 et seq., provides that an Alabama court that has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination may modify a foreign child-custody determination if the foreign court determines that the Alabama court "would be a more convenient forum under [Ala. Code 1975, §] 30-3B-207." Section 30-3B-203(1) contemplates that any determination made by a foreign court that an Alabama court would be a more convenient forum shall be made in compliance with Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3B-207, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:

"(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;

"(2) The length of time the child has resided outside this state;