A.M.H. v. D.E.H.
[…] See Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3B-110(b) (permitting, but not requiring, a trial court to allow the parties to participate in the communication with the court of another state). However, in the final judgment, the trial court represented that the Louisiana court had communicated that it declined to exercise its continuing exclusive jurisdiction and had "notified" the trial court that Alabama was the more convenient forum.

The term "record" is defined in Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3B-110(e), as "information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form."

We faced a similar dilemma in B.N., which involved the initial exercise of temporary emergency jurisdiction in a dependency proceeding by an Alabama juvenile court over a child whose custody had previously been determined by the judgment of a Mississippi court.