A.M.H. v. D.E.H.
[…] Civ. App. 2019). Because the mother did not make any averments in her custody-modification petition relating to minimum contacts to establish personal jurisdiction over the father, the father was not required to present evidence to controvert such nonexistent jurisdictional averments. See Ex parte W.C.R., 98 So. 3d 1144, 1145 (Ala. Civ. App. 2012); Ex parte Vega-Lopez, 297 So. 3d at 1279. Furthermore, the father’s participation in the litigation after the April 2021 denial of his motion to dismiss did not waive his personal-jurisdiction defense on appeal. See Ala. Code 1975, § 6-8-101 ("A party may raise the defense[ ] of … insufficiency of service of process and, losing thereon, proceed to litigate on the merits; and, losing on the merits, the party may appeal and, on appeal, attack the judgment both on the merits and on such ground[ ] . . as he urged below."). Committee Comments on 1973 Adoption of Rule 12, Ala. R. Civ. P. ("[A] party can claim on appeal error in overruling his jurisdiction objections even though he went ahead and contested on the merits after those objections we overruled."); Hubbard v.