A.M.H. v. D.E.H.
[…] Code 1975, § 30-3B-207," (2) the father had "offered no definitive proof that the State of Louisiana continued to exercise jurisdiction over the subject matter," and (3) "the State of Alabama would be the child’s home state if this were an initial child custody proceeding," because the child had been living in Alabama for three years at the time of the April 2021 hearing. See Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3B-201(a)(1) (setting out home-state jurisdiction over an initial child-custody determination). However, the trial court improperly applied § 30-3B-203(1).

Section 30-3B-203 provides, in its entirety:

"Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, [Ala. Code 1975,] a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 30-3B-201(a)(1) or (2)[, Ala. Code 1975,] and:
"(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Section 30-3B-202[, Ala. Code 1975,] or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 30-3B-207[, Ala. Code 1975]; or