A.M.H. v. D.E.H.
[…] However, the trial court improperly applied § 30-3B-203(1).

Section 30-3B-203 provides, in its entirety:

"Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, [Ala. Code 1975,] a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 30-3B-201(a)(1) or (2)[, Ala. Code 1975,] and:
"(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under Section 30-3B-202[, Ala. Code 1975,] or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 30-3B-207[, Ala. Code 1975]; or
"(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state."