Am. Nw. Distribs. v. Four Roses Distillery LLC
[…] See Dkt. 79 at 7-14. ANW also argues that Four Roses is collaterally estopped from claiming that ANW was terminated for insolvency because the issue was not raised as a defense in arbitration by the successor distributor, Young's Market. See Dkt. 87 at 14-16. The Court addresses each argument in turn.

1. ANW and Four Roses had an agreement of distributorship and implied contract under Washington law, and ANW can seek contract remedies against Four Roses.

ANW asserts that its distribution relationship with Four Roses was “an agreement of distributorship” under RCW 19.126.020 and a contract that incorporated the terms and “protections” of RCW 19.126.040. See Dkt. 79 at 7. RCW 19.126.020(1) broadly defines “agreement of distributorship” as “any contract, agreement, commercial relationship . . . or any other arrangement, for a definite or indefinite period, between a supplier and distributor.” Four Roses concedes that its distribution relationship with ANW was an “agreement of distributorship” under this broad definition but disputes that this was ever a “common law contract.” Dkt. 90 at 9.

RCW 19.126.040(1) requires an agreement of distributorship to be in writing.