NO. CAAP-22-0000585
[…] [2] "The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law that this court reviews de novo under the right/wrong standard." Crawford, 138 Hawai‘i at 319, 382 P.3d at 131 (brackets omitted) (quoting Pac. Lightnet, Inc. v. Time Warner Telecom, Inc., 131 Hawai‘i 257, 272, 318 P.3d 97, 112 (2013)).
III. Discussion
A. Jurisdiction of the Hearings Officer
BWS contends that OAH exercised subject matter jurisdiction over this matter in excess of its statutory authority. In particular, BWS argues that "OAH lacked jurisdiction for failure to meet HRS § 103D-709(d)(2)’s matter in controversy requirement."
HRS § 103D-709 states, in relevant part:
Administrative proceedings for review. (a) The several hearings officers appointed by the director of the department of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to section 26-9(f) shall have jurisdiction to review and determine de novo, any request from any bidder, offeror, contractor, or person aggrieved under section 103D-106, or governmental body aggrieved by a determination of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer under section 103D-310, 103D-701, or 103D-702.
….
(c) Only parties to the protest made and decided pursuant to sections 103D-701, 103D-709(a), 103D-310(b), and 103D-702(g) may initiate a proceeding under this section. …
(d) Any bidder, offeror, contractor, or person that is a party to a protest of a solicitation or award of a contract under section 103D-302 or 103D-303 that is decided pursuant to section 103D-701 may initiate a proceeding under this section; provided that:
(1) For contracts with an estimated value of less than $1,000,000, the protest concerns a matter that is greater than $10,000; or