NO. CAAP-22-0000585
[…] In construing HRS § 103D-709, "our foremost obligation is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the language contained in the statute itself, and we must read statutory language in the context of the entire statute and construe it in a manner consistent with its purpose." Tax Found, of Haw, v. State, 144 Hawai‘i 175, 193, 439 P.3d 127, 145 (2019) (citing In re Doe, 95 Hawai‘i 183, 191, 20 P.3d 616, 624 (2001)).
[7] HRS § 103D-709(a) expressly confers jurisdiction on OAH’s hearings officers "to review and determine de novo, any request from any bidder, offeror, contractor … aggrieved by a determination of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer under section 103D-310, 103D-701, or 103D-702." Here, as the Hearings Officer correctly concluded, "Alpha was certainly ’aggrieved’ by the determinations of BWS’[s] chief procurement officer in that Alpha’s low Bid was rejected as nonresponsive, whereas [Beylik]’s Bid was accepted notwithstanding it failed to submit a copy of its Joint