NO. CAAP-22-0000585
[…] On appeal, Alpha contends that the Circuit Court erred in affirming the Hearings Officer’s determination that Alpha’s bid was non-responsive and in "declining to determine that BWS violated Alpha’s [e]qual [p]rotection [r]ights[.]" BWS disputes these contentions and argues, preliminarily, that the OAH exercised subject matter jurisdiction over this matter in excess of its statutory authority. Beylik joins BWS’s arguments.
[1] We hold that the Hearings Officer properly exercised subject matter jurisdiction over the Request under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 103D-709(a) (Supp. 2021), which expressly confers jurisdiction on OAH’s hearings officers "to review and determine de novo, any request from any bidder, offeror, contractor … aggrieved by a determination of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer under section 103D-310, 103D-701, or 103D-702." Here, the Hearings Officer correctly concluded that Alpha was aggrieved by BWS’s determination, among others, that Alpha’s bid was nonresponsive, conferring subject matter jurisdiction on OAH to review and determine the Request.