SA-19-CV-01075-XR
[…] See, e.g., ECF No. 62-2, Almon Dep. at 56:21-57:1, 75:2-8. Given Direct Express's refusal or inability to cancel pending fraudulent transactions, a pending unauthorized transaction is, from a notice perspective, no less an error than an unauthorized transaction that has closed.
If, after investigation, the financial institution determines that an error did occur, the EFTA requires that it credit the consumer's account, with interest, within “one business after such determination.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(b). Conversely, if the financial institution determines that an error did not occur, “it shall deliver or mail to the consumer an explanation of its findings within [three] business days after the conclusion of its investigation, and upon request of the consumer promptly deliver or mail to the consumer reproductions of all documents which the financial institution relied on to conclude that such error did not occur.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d).