SA-19-CV-01075-XR
[…] Regulation E has since been revised in April 2019 and July 2020. Because the transfers at issue in this case occurred prior to those changes, the November 14, 2016 version of the regulation applies. Accordingly, all subsequent citations to Regulation E refer to the 2016 version.
The statute provides that the customer must, orally or in writing, notify the institution of any errors relating to electronic fund transfers within 60 days of the customer's receipt of the bank statement or other document detailing the alleged erroneous electronic fund transfer. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a). Once the institution is properly notified, the institution is required to “investigate the alleged error, determine whether an error has occurred, and report or mail the results of such investigation and determination to the consumer within ten business days.” Id.
The EFTA includes mandatory requirements in 15 U.S.C. § 1693f and the applicable regulation-12 C.F.R. § 1005.11-including several provisions related to timing.