SA-19-CV-01075-XR
[…] For example, the Terms of Use could have limited the cardholder's loss to $50 or $500, as applicable, “if we determine that someone used your Card or PIN without your permission.”
Because Section 8 does not include any of these phrases narrowing or broadening the circumstances to which it applies, the Court concludes that whether it applies depends on whether the Card or PIN was actually used with the cardholder's permission. This understanding of Section 8 is consistent with 15 U.S.C. § 1693g, which imposes the same limits on a consumer's liability for unauthorized transactions. Subsection (b) provides that:
In any action which involves a consumer's liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer, the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to show that the electronic fund transfer was authorized, or, if the electronic fund transfer was unauthorized, then the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to establish that the conditions of liability [for untimely notice] have been met . . .15 U.S.C. § 1693g(b). Whether the reported loss was the result of an unauthorized use is a question of fact.