SA-19-CV-01075-XR
[…] If the written confirmation is not received within the ten-day period, the financial institution need not provisionally recredit a consumer's account and cannot be held liable for treble damages. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a). If a provisional credit is issued, the consumer is entitled to full use of the provisional funds during the pendency of the investigation. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(c).
Where the financial institution determines that an error did occur, the EFTA requires that it credit the consumer's account, with interest, within “one business after such determination.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(b). Conversely, if after investigation the financial institution determines that an error did not occur, “it shall deliver or mail to the consumer an explanation of its findings within [three] business days after the conclusion of its investigation, and upon request of the consumer promptly deliver or mail to the consumer reproductions of all documents which the financial institution relied on to conclude that such error did not occur.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d).
The institution's failure to comply with these rules gives rise to civil liability pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1693m.