SA-19-CV-01075-XR
[…] ECF No. 62 at 27. Such an inference would not excuse Direct Express from liability, however. If Direct Express made its determination on the tenth business day, August 15, it was required under Regulation E to “correct the error” by crediting Tillman's account by the next business day. See 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(c)(1). Conduent's records clearly indicate that the credit adjustment occurred on August 20. ECF No. 59-3 at 1905. Accordingly, Defendants have not established that Tillman's claims for violations of 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11 fail as a matter of law. (c) Violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d)
Plaintiffs Almon, McPhail, Simms, Densmore, and Carnley assert claims under 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d). Section 1693f(d) provides that a financial institution must “upon request of the consumer promptly deliver or mail to the consumer reproductions of all documents which [it] relied on to conclude that [the alleged] error did not occur.” Defendants' form letter to cardholders denying a claim expressly informs them of their right to request reproductions of the investigation results with the explanation of their findings.