Cleven v. Mid-Am. Apartment Cmtys., Inc.
[…] The late fees are assessed automatically by Defendants’ property management system, Yardi Voyager, beginning shortly after midnight on the fourth date of the month. See, e.g., Pl. Ex. 7.

         Plaintiffs allege there is no evidence that Defendants ever estimated their damages resulting from late-paid rent as a consideration in implementing their late-fee scheme or assessing any late fee paid by a putative class member. Dkt. # 126 at 6 (citing Pl. Ex. 24; Pl. Ex. 13 at 48-49). As a result, they argue the late fees violate Texas Property Code § 92.019, which provides in relevant part that "a landlord may not charge a tenant a late fee for failing to pay rent unless ... the fee is a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from late payment of rent." TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(a)(2). Id. at 12-13.

          Further, the statute goes on to prescribe the consequences of a violation: "A landlord who violates this section is liable to the tenant for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the amount of the late fee charged in violation of this section, and the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees." Importantly, the statute states that "a provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or exempt a party from a liability or duty under this section is void."