Cleven v. Mid-Am. Apartment Cmtys., Inc.
[…] " ‘If the claims arise from a similar course of conduct and share the same legal theory, factual differences will not defeat typicality.’ " Villagran, 524 F.Supp.2d at 883 (quoting James, 254 F.3d at 571).

         The Court finds that Plaintiffs have established typicality because their claims arise from a similar course of conduct— Defendants’ process of setting their late fees— and share the same legal theory that Defendants failed to set that fee in accordance with Texas Property Code § 92.019. Moreover, as in Mullen, the proposed class members’ legal and remedial theories are exactly the same. See Mullen, 186 F.3d at 625. All proposed class members claim that Defendants charged them late fees that were not "a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from late payment of rent" as required under Texas Property Code § 92.019, and accordingly seek to recover statutory damages. (Mot., Dkt. 126; Second Am. Compl., Dkt. 36).

          D. Adequacy