Cleven v. Mid-Am. Apartment Cmtys., Inc.
[…] The Motion was referred by United States District Judge Robert Pitman to the undersigned for a Report and Recommendation as to the merits pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b), Rule 72 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and Rule 1(d) of Appendix C of the Local Rules of the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas.

         Plaintiffs seek class certification for their claims that MAA and Colonial charged them late fees in violation of Texas Property Code § 92.019, which provides that "a landlord may not charge a tenant a late fee for failing to pay rent unless ... the fee is a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from late payment of rent." (Mot., Dkt. 126; Second Am. Compl., Dkt. 36 (citing TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(a)(2) ) ). The statute further provides: "A landlord who violates this section is liable to the tenant for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the amount of the late fee charged in violation of this section, and the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees." Id. at § 92.019(c). The statute invalidates any lease term "that purports to waive a right or exempt a party from a liability under this section." Id. at § 92.019(d).

          Plaintiffs allege that there is no evidence that Defendants ever estimated the damages resulting from late-paid rent as required under the statute before they assessed a late fee against any putative class member. (Mot., Dkt. 126, at 6).