Cleven v. Mid-Am. Apartment Cmtys., Inc.
[…] Tyson Foods, 136 S.Ct. at 1045. Moreover, in Defendants’ motion for summary judgment, their own theory of the case is entirely based on common evidence. (See Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J., Dkt. 204). The Court rejects Defendants’ objection that individualized issues for each tenant-plaintiff would predominate over classwide liability under the statute.

Section 92.019(d) states: "a provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or exempt a part from a liability or duty under this section is void." TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(d).

Breach of contract is also not a plausible defense in this case. Section 92.019 predicates liability on a late fee being charged pursuant to a written lease. TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.019(a)(1).