Cleven v. Mid-Am. Apartment Cmtys., Inc.
[…] (Pls.’ Decl. and MAA Resident Ledgers, Dkts. 126-1, -2, -7, -8, -9, -12). Defendants deposed each of the four named Plaintiffs prior to the class certification hearing. (See Defs.’ Resp., Dkt. 129; Defs.’ Obj., Dkt. 171). Each of the four named Plaintiffs attended a portion of the class certification hearing. (Pls.’ Reply, Dkt. 172, at 17).

The Court notes that this proposed class differs slightly from the proposed class definition in the Amended Complaint. (Compare Second Am. Compl., Dkt. 36, at 17). The Court bases its analysis on this amended definition.

Section 92.019(d) states "a provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or exempt a party from a liability or duty under this section is void," and Plaintiffs argue that Defendants have committed per se violations of the statute.

Plaintiffs note that, in one instance, Defendants assessed an initial late fee plus the daily late fee against the Clevens, but waived the $75 base fee while charging only the additional daily fees.