stating preferred method of settling priority among insurers is for one to pay claim and sue other in subrogation
[…] After a bench trial on February 4, 1980, the court awarded judgment to plaintiff for $44,518.73, which included statutory interest, an interest penalty, attorney fees, and costs. Defendant has appealed by right, arguing first, that it should not be held liable; second, that the amount of the judgment was wrongly computed; and third, that it should not be asked to pay an interest penalty.
We must first examine whether the trial court erred in ruling that the corporate insurer was not liable for personal protection benefits. Such benefits are available under MCL 500.3114; MSA 24.13114, which provides in pertinent part:
"(1) Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy * * * applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident."
Subsections (2) and (5) are inapplicable to this case. Subsection (3) provides: