Pries v. Travelers Ins Co.
[…] The benefit level had been raised by the Commissioner of Insurance for the year of this accident. We use the figures which appeared in the original act only for purposes of clarity.

This difference in interpretation of § 3107(b) of the no-fault automobile insurance act presents the issue we must decide: does the maximum monthly benefit allowance under the no-fault act for "work loss" include the daily allowance for expenses incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services? We answer no and affirm Judge Chester Byrns' denial of summary judgment.

Section 3107(b), which provides for the benefits and sets the limits in question, states that personal protection insurance "benefits are payable" for:

"(b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured and expenses not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that, if he had not been injured, an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident, not for income but for the benefit of himself or of his dependent. * * * The benefits payable for work loss sustained in a single 30-day period and the income earned by an injured person for work during the same period together shall not exceed $1,000.00, which maximum shall apply pro rata to any lesser period of work loss." (Emphasis added.)

The concepts of "work loss" and "replacement services loss" are both drawn from the Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations Act (UMVARA), 13 ULA (Master ed), p 349 et seq. Sections 1(a)(5)(ii) and (iii) of the UMVARA provide: