Allstate Ins. Co. v. Cruz
[…] Defendant argues that the non-compete provision is void as a matter of law. Plaintiff argues that the non-compete provision is valid and enforceable under Colorado law because it is narrowly tailored to prevent misappropriation of trade secrets, and limits Defendant from competing for only one year and only in a one mile radius of his prior agency location. Contract at XVII, D, ECF 1911 at 9-10.

Colo. Rev. Stat § 8-2-113 provides “[a]ny covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor for an employer shall be void” unless that covenant fits into one of four defined exceptions. Colorado law treats non-solicitation clauses as covenants not to compete. See, e.g., Saturn Systems, Inc. v. Militare, 252 P.3d 516 (Colo.App. 2011).