rejecting argument that provision was inconspicuous where it "was in normal print consistent with other clauses in the contract"
[…] Defendants argue that RMCF was required to disclose all known market competition, and that it failed to disclose itself as a significant competitor to the RMCF franchisees through its substantial sales to third-party retailers. I find that summary judgment is appropriate since it is undisputed that RMCF disclosed in the UFOC at issue and in the Franchise Agreement that RMCF would sell its product to third party retailers.
b. Third Counterclaim
I now turn to the third counterclaim, which asserts that the Franchise Agreement was improperly terminated in violation of § 20035 of the California Corporate Code. I grant summary judgment on this claim. Cal. Corp. Code § 20020 provides that "no franchisor may terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its terms, except for good cause." Good cause "shall include, but not be limited to, the failure of the franchisee to comply with any lawful requirement of the franchise agreement after being given notice thereof and a reasonable opportunity, which in no event need be more than 30 days, to cure the failure." Id. Cal. Corp. Code § 20021 provides that a franchisor may lawfully terminate a franchise agreement immediately if "the franchisee fails to pay any franchise fees or other amounts due to the franchisor or its affiliate within five days after receiving written notice that such fees are overdue."