CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:17-cv-03386
[…] The Plaintiff counters that the legislature did not intend to provide immunity to municipalities for the intentional acts of employees when those acts "involve misrepresentations such as those Mr. Ali alleges against these Defendants." (Pl.'s Resp. in Opposition at 8.) Mr. Ali alleges that he has clearly pled that Defendant Tanner made false accusations against him that resulted in his criminal prosecution, and that his negligence and intentional acts support a plausible claim against the City.
West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2) states that "[p]olitical subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment." However, political subdivisions are not liable for "intentional malfeasance on the part of their employees." Poe v. Town of Gilbert, W. Va., No. 2:11-CV-00645, 2012 WL 3853200, at *8 (S.D.W. Va. Sept. 5, 2012) (Johnston, J.) (citing Mallamo v.