granting motion to dismiss claims that alleged intentional torts, including the intentional infliction of emotional distress, against Town of Gilbert
[…] Code § 29-12A-1 et seq.);and (2) if not, whether Plaintiff has stated a viable claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress.
"The general rule of construction in governmental tort legislation cases favors liability, not immunity. Unless the legislature has clearly provided for immunity under the circumstances, the general common-law goal of compensating injured parties for damages caused by negligent acts must prevail." Syl. Pt. 2, Marlin v. Bill Rich Const., Inc., 482 S.E.2d 620 (1996). West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(b)(1) provides that "a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property" caused by the political subdivision or its employees "in connection with a governmental or proprietary function." However, West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2) states that, subject to the exceptions provided in §§ 29-12A-5 and 29-12A-6, "[p]olitical subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment." Notwithstanding this rule, a political subdivision is immune from liability if the claim results from "the failure to provide, or the method of providing police, law enforcement . . . protection." W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(5).