Alcorn v. Alcorn
[…] The Court must therefore look to Nebraska law both to identify the exemptions Debtors may claim under state law and to determine whether Debtors may, in the alternative, choose to claim the federal exemptions listed in § 522(d).

Debtors offer no argument in support of their claims of exemption under NEB. REV. STAT. §§ 25-1556(1), (2), (3), and (4) and 25-1552. Debtors admit they are residents of South Dakota, and the exemptions set forth in those sections are limited to residents of Nebraska. Thus, Trustee Allred's objection will be sustained to that extent.

NEB. REV. STAT. § 25-1556 provides: "No property hereinafter mentioned shall be liable to attachment, execution, or sale on any final process issued from any court in this state, against any person being a resident of this state[.]" NEB. REV. STAT. § 25-1552 similarly provides: "Each natural person residing in this state shall have exempt from forced sale on execution the sum of two thousand five hundred dollars in personal property, except wages."