In re Townsend
[…] If the debtor has not lived in a single state for that 730-day period, then the debtor may only claim exemptions under the law of the state where the debtor's domicile was located for the greater part of the 180-day period immediately before the 730-day period. BAPCPA also added a saving clause at the end of § 522(b)(3) to cover any situation where this domicile requirement would make the debtor ineligible to claim exemptions under the law of any state.

See 11 U.S.C.A. § 522(b)(2)(A) (West 2004).

Pub. L. No. 109-8, § 307 (2005), 119 Stat. 23. Section 224 of BAPCPA redesignated § 522(b)(2)(A) as § 522(b)(3)(A).

As relevant here, the 2005 version of § 522(b) provides:

(b)(1) . . . [A]n individual debtor may exempt from property of the estate the property listed in either paragraph (2) or, in the alternative, paragraph (3) of this subsection. . . .
(2) Property listed in this paragraph is property that is specified under subsection (d), unless the State law that is applicable to the debtor under paragraph (3)(A) specifically does not so authorize.
(3) Property listed in this paragraph is —
(A) . . . any property that is exempt under Federal law, other than subsection (d) of this section, or State or local law that is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition to the place in which the debtor's domicile has been located for the 730 days immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition or if the debtor's domicile has not been located in a single State for such 730-day period, the place in which the debtor's domicile was located for 180 days immediately preceding the 730-day period or for a longer portion of such 180-day period than in any other place.
. . . .
If the effect of the domiciliary requirement under subparagraph (A)
is to render the debtor ineligible for any exemption, the debtor may elect to exempt property that is specified under subsection (d).
Paragraph (2) would allow the Debtors to claim the § 522(d) exemptions unless "the State law that is applicable to [them] specifically does not so authorize." This portion of the statute is generally said to authorize the states to opt out of the exemptions provided by subsection (d).