CV 111-037
[…] Aug. 1, 2000).
Despite these facts and law, Plaintiff asserts that because the Notice of Levy is not accompanied by a court order, the garnishment proceedings deny him due process and equal protection of the law pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. (Doc. no. 27 at 4-6.) This argument is without merit. It is well-established that the Internal Revenue Code provides two principal tools for the purpose of enforcing a federal tax lien. Nat'l Commerce Bank, 472 U.S. at 720. One tool is an administrative levy pursuant to § 6331, and the other tool is a lien foreclosure suit pursuant to § 7403. Id. Section 7403 states that "whether or not levy has been made, the Attorney General or his delegate, at the request of the [Treasury] Secretary, . . . may direct a civil action to be filed in a district court of the United States to enforce a lien of the United States." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a). However, the use of a notice of levy pursuant to § 6331 does not require a court order or judicial intervention.