Airpark Intern. I v. Interboro School Dist
[…] • the tax is excessive because it exceeds the limitation aset on like taxes in the LTEA; and,

• the tax is unreasonable under the LTEA because it duplicates the existing tax of Tinicum Township and does not comply with the halving provisions of the LTEA.

On a stipulation of facts by the parties, the trial court held that the tax was a business privilege tax or mercantile tax on gross receipts enacted after 1988 in violation of Section 533 of the Reform Act, 72 P. S. § 4750.533. The trial court declared the tax invalid and the School District filed this appeal.

Section 533(a) of the Reform Act, 72 P. S. § 4750.533(a), states:

After November 30, 1988, and notwithstanding any other provision of this act except for subsection (b), no political subdivision may levy, assess or collect or provide for the levying, assessment or collection of a mercantile or business privilege tax on gross receipts or part thereof.

This provision of the Local Tax Reform Act is effective despite the fact that the constitutional amendment required by Section 3112 and related to the Reform Act was rejected by the voters because this section states that it is effective notwithstanding any other provision of the Reform Act. Penn Traffic Co. v. City of DuBois, 156 Pa. Commw. 107, 626 A.2d 1257, petition for allowance of appeal denied, 536 Pa. 634, 637 A.2d 294 (1993).

I.

The core issue, the one addressed by the trial court, is whether the School District's parking lot tax is a privilege tax on gross receipts or a transaction tax. A transaction tax is permitted by the plain language of Section 2 of the LTEA, 63 P. S. § 6902, supra footnote 1; however, a business privilege tax on gross receipts and a mercantile tax on gross receipts are prohibited by Section 533 of the Reform Act, 72 P. S. § 4750.533, supra footnote 6. The School District contends that the parking lot tax is neither a mercantile tax nor a business privilege tax which would violate the Reform Act, but is a tax upon the