22-10760 (DSJ) Adv. Pro. 22-01167 (DSJ)
[…] Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. PepsiCo, Inc. ("St. Paul"), 884 F.2d 688, 701 (2d Cir. 1989)). Section 541 of the Bankruptcy Code defines what constitutes property of the estate, which "is comprised of . . . property" including "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case[,]" and "[a]ny interest in property that the trustee recovers under section 329(b), 363(n), 543, 550, 553, or 723 of this title." 11 U.S.C. §§ 541(a)(1) and (3). In turn, § 550(a) provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, "to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 550(a). Most relevant here, § 547 provides for the trustee's avoidance of preferences, and § 548 provides for the trustee's avoidance of fraudulent transfers.