SC 20677
[…] Id.
Section 572.19, subd. 1, of the Minnesota Statutes (2010) provides in relevant part: "Upon application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where ... (3) The arbitrators exceeded their powers [or] (4) The arbitrators refused ... to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section 572.12, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party ...."
Section 572.12 of the Minnesota Statutes (2010) provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by agreement ... (b) [t]he parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence material to the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing."
Following the hearing, the arbitrator "concluded that Mao's fabrication of evidence and Western Digital's complicity by submitting the obviously fabricated evidence to the [a]rbitrator [were] an egregious form of litigation misconduct and warrant[ed] severe sanctions.