SC 20677
[…] See Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 5714 (a) (4) (2013). The arbitrator in the present case did not conduct a hearing, much less allow Ahmed to present material evidence and to cross-examine Oak's witnesses. He therefore engaged in misconduct under Connecticut law by denying Ahmed the hearing to which he was entitled by the arbitration clause in the parties’ agreement. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
Unlike Delaware, Connecticut does not mandate that the arbitrator conduct a hearing. General Statutes § 52-407oo titled "Arbitration process," provides in relevant part: "(b) An arbitrator may decide a request for summary disposition of a claim or particular issue:
"(1) If all interested parties agree; or
"(2) Upon request of one party to the arbitration proceeding if that party gives notice to all other parties to the proceeding and the other parties have a reasonable opportunity to respond.
"(c) If an arbitrator orders a hearing, the arbitrator shall set a time and place and give notice of the hearing not less than five days before the hearing begins. ..." (Emphasis added.)