05-21-00058-CV
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.307(b).
Section 3.306 provides:
A person taking an instrument, other than a person having rights of a holder in due course, is subject to a claim of a property or possessory right in the instrument or its proceeds, including a claim to rescind a negotiation and to recover the instrument or its proceeds. A person having rights of a holder in due course takes free of the claim to the instrument.Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.306.
Even assuming section 3.307 gives rise to a cause of action for assisting another in committing breach of fiduciary duty, there is no evidence that the Bank, as the taker, had knowledge of the fiduciary status of Khaleeq.