05-21-00058-CV
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
Delivery of Checks
We next turn to Ahmed's two remaining claims-conversion and money had and received. The Bank argued that, because Geico mailed the two JTP Diagnostics checks directly to Khaleeq, JTP Diagnostics never received delivery of its two checks and, thus, was not a holder. Therefore, Ahmed, as assignee, could not bring suit against the Bank for conversion and money had and received.
Section 3.420(a)(2) provides that "an action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by . . . a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.420(a)(2). Ahmed responded that Khaleeq was JTP Diagnostics' agent through letters of protection. We disagree.