05-21-00058-CV
[…] Although the statute of limitations for common law conversion and money had and received is two years under section 16.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, when a negotiable instrument is involved, claims for conversion and money had and received are governed by section 3.118(g) of the business and commerce code. Yazdchi v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, No. 01-18-01023-CV, 2020 WL 3820885, at *7 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] July 7, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.118 cmt. (due to its particularity, the statute of limitations provision of section 3.118 supersedes the general limitations provision of section 16.003). The business and commerce code provides that "an action for conversion of an instrument, an action for money had and received, or like action based on conversion" must be brought within three years after the cause of action accrues. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.118(g)(1). A cause of action accrues when the checks are deposited. Yazdchi v. Wash. Mut., No. 14-04-00639, 2005 WL 2276886, at *3 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Sept. 20, 2005, no pet.)