CA No. 3:03-CV-2180-R.
[…] What is clear is that the Texan courts recognize that one who "knowingly aids and assists in the breach" is considered a joint tortfeasor in and is liable for the breach of a fiduciary duty. See Brewer Pritchard, P.C. v. Johnson, 7 S.W.3d 862, 867 (Tex.App.-Houston 1999, pet. granted); Baty v. Protech Ins. Agency, 63 S.W.3d 841 (Tex.App.-Houston 2001, pet. denied); Kinzbach Tool Co. V. Corbett-Wallace Corp., 160 S.W.2d 509, 514 (Tex. 1942). For the reasons discussed in this opinion, Compass Bank did not knowingly aid or assist in the breach.
Section 1.103 of the Texas UCC states, "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions." Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 1.103. Thus, Texas law requires that any conflict between a common law cause of action and the applicable provisions of the UCC be resolved in favor of the UCC. Peerless Ins. Co.