CA No. 3:03-CV-2180-R.
[…] Savings of America, 933 S.W.2d 616, 619 (Tex.App. 1996). Although the facts in that case are very analogous, the Defendant's argument is flawed because in Texas Stadium, the court applied the final payment rule that was codified in an old version of section 3.418 of the Texas UCC that has since been amended. As such, in reviewing the Defendant's argument, this Court must look to the current version of the Code and cannot simply rely on Texas Stadium.
The new final payment rule expressly identifies the remedies which may not be asserted once final payment has occurred. The current Section 3.418 states:
The remedies provided by Subsection (a) or (b) may not be asserted against a person who took the instrument in good faith and for value or who in good faith changed position in reliance on the payment or acceptance. This subsection does not limit remedies provided by Section 3.417 or 4.407.
Tex. Bus. Com Code § 3.418(c) (emphasis added). As Plaintiffs point out, the new final payment rule is expressly limited to the remedies provided by subsections (a) and (b) of Section 3.418, and those sections do not apply to the facts of the instant case.