CA No. 3:03-CV-2180-R.
[…] The parties dispute whether these checks were made out to the specific account at Compass Bank or to the Bank itself. If the checks were made out to the specific account at Compass Bank, as Defendant argues, Plaintiffs would be barred from bringing such claims arising from the deposit of these checks as a matter of law because the Code permits checks be made payable to a specific account number. Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 3.110(c).
The relevant provision of the Code states: "If an instrument is payable to an account identified by number and by name of the person, the instrument is payable to the named person, whether or not that person is the owner of the account identified by number." Tex. Bus. Com. Code 3.110(c)(1).