CA No. 3:03-CV-2180-R.
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's argument proceeds, without notice of the fiduciary's alleged breach of duty, Defendant cannot be found guilty of aiding and abetting any such breach.
Section 3.307 of the Texas UCC addresses Notice of Breach of a Fiduciary Duty. Tex. Bus. Com. Code § 3.307. The parties agree that the prerequisite elements for Section 3.307 to apply are met. At issue between the parties is whether Defendant had Notice of Breach of Fiduciary Duty as delineated in Section 3.307(b)(4)(C). Under Section 3.307(b)(4)(C), the Bank should be held to have notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the Bank deposited the checks into "an account other than an account of the fiduciary as such, or an account of the represented person."
Section 3.307(b) lays out the three prerequisites: "(i) an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for payment or collection or for value, (ii) the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and (iii) the represented person makes a claim to the instrument or its proceeds on the basis that he transaction of the fiduciary is a breach of fiduciary duty."
Without question, the Defendant deposited each and every check at issue in this case into the account he had opened at Compass Bank, an account the Bank opened for Hill in his capacity as a fiduciary.