CA No. 3:03-CV-2180-R.
[…] Accordingly, a Plaintiff cannot succeed in any action for conversion of a negotiable instrument, under the UCC or the common law, if she was the issuer of that negotiable instrument.
Applied to this case, Plaintiffs conversion claims fail as a matter of law in regards to each check for which a Subject Customer was the issuer. The Code defines "issuer" as the "maker or drawer of an instrument." Tex. UCC 3.105(c). Section 3.103(a)(3) defines "drawer" as "a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering payment." Tex. Bus Com. Code § 3.103(a)(3). Accordingly, Plaintiffs are barred from bringing any conversion claims based on checks that a Subject Customer (i) signed or (ii) was identified in as a person ordering payment.