Aguirre v. Pueblo Sch. Dist.
[…] As the Court finds plaintiff's claim plausibly alleges discrimination based on disparate treatment of similarly situated employees, the Court need not address defendant's arguments that plaintiff's other evidence of discrimination is implausible. See Docket No. 21 at 11-12.

C. Ultra Vires Termination

Plaintiff's fourth claim for relief alleges that, “under Colorado law, the decision to displace Aguirre, and put her on indefinite unpaid leave, was ultra vires.” Id. at 13, ¶ 64. Plaintiff alleges the decision to displace plaintiff was made in violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-32-109(1)(f)(I), which defines a specific duty of the Board of Education.

Docket No. 20 at 12, ¶ 60. One of the duties of the Board of Education is “[t]o employ all personnel required to maintain the operations and carry out the educational program of the district and to fix and order paid their compensation.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 22-32-109(1)(f)(I).