Agosto v. Senkowski
[…] The motion must be in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people. The moving papers must contain sworn allegations, whether by the defendant or by another person or persons, of the occurrence or existence of all facts essential to support the motion. Such sworn allegations may be based upon personal knowledge of the affiant or upon information and belief, provided that in the latter event the affiant must state the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief.

CPL § 330.40(2)(a).

CPL § 330.40 also identifies the circumstances under which a trial court may deny a motion to set aside a verdict without holding an evidentiary hearing. They are: "(i) The moving papers do not allege any ground constituting a legal basis for the motion; or (ii) The moving papers do not contain sworn allegations of all facts essential to support the motion." CPL § 330.40(2)(e).

The Appellate Division, citing CPL § 330.40(2)(e)(ii), affirmed the trial court's ruling.