Garcia v. Portuondo
[…] The court denied the motion without a hearing. The court found that affirmations submitted by the prosecution — one by the trial prosecutor, affirming that her notes indicated that no plea offer with a sentence of fifteen years to life was made to petitioner, and one by petitioner's trial lawyer, in which he refuted petitioner's allegations regarding the alleged plea and his alleged pre-trial advice to petitioner — provided sufficient proof to warrant summary denial of petitioner's motion pursuant to C.P.L. § 440.30(4)(c), which provides as follows:

4. Upon considering the merits of the motion [to vacate a judgment], the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if: . . .
(c) An allegation of fact essential to support the motion is conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof;

The court added that its own records indicated that, "once the cases were sent to Part 24 for trial," no plea offer with a sentence of fifteen years to life was made.