Aetna Health v. Piedmont Endo. Med. Asso.
[…] As a result, we are unable to agree with Defendants' contention that the arbitrator exceeded her authority to such an extent that her award in favor of Plaintiffs should be set aside.

B. Attorney's Fees

Secondly, Defendants argue that the trial court erred in awarding attorney's fees to Plaintiffs by failing to make adequate findings of fact in support of this determination. Once again, we disagree with Defendants' contention.

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-569.25(c), a trial court may award reasonable attorney's fees "on motion of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under [N.C. Gen.