Case No. 16-C-391
[…] Instead, based on the allegations of the complaint and the description of the work Thiele personnel performed in their efforts to get the M&E to perform as promised (ECF No. 27-2 at 5-6), it appears more likely the problem is a design defect. Regardless of the cause, however, it is doubtful that Thiele's limitation of its express warranties would bar AEP from obtaining any form of relief for Thiele's breach of this warranty.
Section 402.316(1) of the Wisconsin statutes provides:
Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to s. 402.202 on parol or extrinsic evidence, negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.Wis. Stats. § 402.316(1).