Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-DC-880
[…] 57. However, at final hearing, Wife indicated the property in Nigeria was an apartment building with units and that she received varying amount of rent from the property.
58. The fair market value of the international properties is uncertain, they are included in the marital pot as the parties have stipulated and Exhibit provides, and the [c]ourt orders those properties set over to Wife's and she alone retains any right, title, and interest therein.
(Appellant's App. Vol. II, pp. 15-16). Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4 (a) clearly states that the trial court shall "divide the property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage ..." Thus, all property, whether acquired before or during the marriage, is generally included in the marital estate for property division. Bertholet v. Bertholet, 725 N.E.2d 487, 495 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000), trans. denied.