3:20-cv-01601(MPS)
[…] Under this authority, the Federal Reserve Board promulgated Regulation E, which permits financial institutions to charge overdraft fees only if they obtain affirmative consent, i.e., an agreement to “opt in, ” from consumers. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b)(1). Specifically, financial institutions must provide the consumer with a “notice in writing, . . . segregated from all other information, describing the institution's overdraft service, ” § 1005.17(b)(1)(i), i.e., “[the] service under which [the] financial institution assesses a fee or charge on a consumer's account held by the institution for paying a transaction (including a check or other item) when the consumer has insufficient or unavailable funds in the account.” § 1005.17(a). The notice must be “clear and readily understandable.” § 1005.4. The institution must give the consumer a reasonable opportunity to consent; it must obtain that consent; and it must provide the consumer with written confirmation of her consent. §§ 1005.17(b)(1)(ii-iv).