3:20-cv-01601(MPS)
[…] Not all model clauses are “suitable” for each institution and its policies; if they were, then use of any model clause, by itself, would confer immunity from suit. And if that were the law, several of the provisions of Regulation E would be a dead letter. As noted above, the regulation requires not only that “the notice .... be substantially similar to Model Form A-9” but also that it contain the specific content identified in Section 1005.17(d), including, among others, “[a] brief description of the financial institution's overdraft service and the types of transactions for which a fee or charge . may be imposed, ” “[t]he dollar amount of any [overdraft] fees or charges, ” “[t]he maximum number of overdraft fees or charges that may be assessed per day, ” and “[a]n explanation of the consumer's right to affirmatively consent to” participating in the financial institution's overdraft