denying in part motion to dismiss with respect to EFTA claim in similar case prosecuted by McCune Wright LLP and The Kick Law Firm among others
[…] Plaintiff contends that BCU violated Regulation E by failing to properly describe its overdraft service. See id. § 1005.17(d)(1); Compl. ¶¶ 78-79. BCU argues that it fully complied with Regulation E by using the model form almost verbatim, and that it is therefore protected by the EFTA safe harbor provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(d)(2). Mot. at 15. BCU further argues that when construing the opt-in form together with the Deposit Account Agreement, BCU adequately described its overdraft service. Id. at 16.
First, defendant may not rely on the safe harbor provision under 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(d)(2). Section 1693m provides a safe harbor for "any failure to make disclosure in proper form if a financial institution utilized an appropriate model clause issued by the [Consumer Financial Protection] Bureau or the [Federal Reserve] Board[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(d)(2). However, plaintiff does not allege that BCU failed to disclose its Courtesy Payment service in the "proper form"; plaintiff alleges that BCU's opt-in form does not contain the proper content.