Acevedo v. Capra
[…] See Tripathy, 473 F.Supp. 3d at 228–29.

1. New York Article 70

CPLR Article 70 is New York’s habeas corpus statute. Under CLPR § 7002(a), “[a] person illegally imprisoned . . . within the state . . . may petition without notice for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such detention and for deliverance.” The petition may be made to the relevant supreme court, appellate division, a supreme court justice, or a county judge. CPLR § 7002(b). Typically, the petition is filed as an application for an order to show cause. See CPLR § 7003; People ex rel Tse v. Barometre, 131 N.Y.S.3d 896, 896 (2d Dep’t 2020). The reviewing court may issue the writ, deny the petition, or “order the respondent to show cause why the person detained should not be released.” CPLR § 7003.