Acevedo v. Capra
[…] See Tripathy, 473 F.Supp. 3d at 228–29.

1. New York Article 70

CPLR Article 70 is New York’s habeas corpus statute. Under CLPR § 7002(a), “[a] person illegally imprisoned . . . within the state . . . may petition without notice for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such detention and for deliverance.” The petition may be made to the relevant supreme court, appellate division, a supreme court justice, or a county judge. CPLR § 7002(b). Typically, the petition is filed as an application for an order to show cause. See CPLR § 7003; People ex rel Tse v.