Acevedo v. Capra
[…] I find that it does not, based on the language of the CPLR and the policy reasons behind the exhaustion requirement.

Petitioners filed a CPLR § 7011 appeal of the May 11, 2020 email notifying Petitioners’ counsel of the court’s refusal to sign the order to show cause. A29; ECF No. 12, Ex. 6. The June 17, 2020 appeal was improper, however, because it was an appeal of the email, and not a court order. See CPLR § 5512(a) (“An initial appeal shall be taken from the judgment or order of the court of original instance and an appeal seeking review of an appellate determination shall be taken from the order entered in the office of the clerk of the court whose order is sought to be reviewed.”). See ECF No. 13 at 25 n.19. In any event, that appeal was never perfected.