Acevedo v. Capra
[…] The petition may be made to the relevant supreme court, appellate division, a supreme court justice, or a county judge. CPLR § 7002(b). Typically, the petition is filed as an application for an order to show cause. See CPLR § 7003; People ex rel Tse v. Barometre, 131 N.Y.S.3d 896, 896 (2d Dep’t 2020). The reviewing court may issue the writ, deny the petition, or “order the respondent to show cause why the person detained should not be released.” CPLR § 7003.

CPLR § 7011 provides that “an appeal may be taken from a judgment refusing to grant a writ of habeas corpus or refusing an order to show cause issued under subdivision (a) of section 7003.” See Tripathy, 473 F.Supp. 3d at 229. In the event of an unfavorable decision from the Appellate Division, the petitioner may then seek leave to appeal from the New York Court of Appeals.