05-23-00163-CR
[…] Thus, the admission of the call did not affect the integrity of the process leading to appellant's conviction. Small, 2023 WL 4239874, at *7.
Additionally, the 9-1-1 call did not impact appellant's fifteen-year sentence. The State alleged and the jury found true a single enhancement paragraph alleging a prior felony conviction. Thus, the applicable punishment range was for a first-degree felony. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(b) (enhancing second degree felony to punishment range for first degree felony). "An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than five years. . . [and] a fine not to exceed $10,000." Id. § 12.32(a), (b).