Case No. 18-cv-01890
[…] Section 2-1601 provides that a judgment can be revived "by employing a petition filed in the case in which the original judgment was entered in accordance with Section 2-1602." 735 ILCS 5/2-1601. Section 2-1602, in turn, states that a "judgment may be revived in the seventh year after its entry, or in the seventh year after its last revival, or at any other time thereafter within 20 years after its entry." 735 ILCS 5/2-1602(a). It goes on to state that such a petition "shall be filed in the original case in which the judgment was entered." 735 ILCS 5/2-1602(b). In short, judgments in Illinois—including dormant judgments—are enforceable for up to twenty-seven years, so long as the party seeking to enforce the judgment revives that judgment within twenty years. 735 ILCS 5/12-108(a); 735 ILCS 5/2-1602(a).