RFO Holdings, Inc. v. Metro. Capital Bank
[…] The Third District in Sharlow declined to decide whether that would be the case if no Rule 304(a) language was present. Popa, 2015 IL App (1st) 142053, ¶¶ 29-31. In contrast, the First District in Popa, held that postjudgment interest at the statutory rate may be recovered upon entry of a judgment of foreclosure even absent Rule 304(a) language. Id. ¶ 35. The First District based its conclusion on the fact that section 2-1303 of the Code does not require that a judgment be final and appealable, only that a judgment be "recovered in any court." Id. ¶ 34. Further, section 1504(e)(3) of the Foreclosure Law indicated that a request for foreclosure means a request for the real estate to be sold to satisfy the amount due to the plaintiff "as set forth in the judgment, together with the interest thereon at the statutory judgment rate from the date of the judgment." Id. ¶ 35 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(e)(3) (West 2012)). The court interpreted "judgment" to refer to the foreclosure judgment. Id. The court in Popa went on to note: