RFO Holdings, Inc. v. Metro. Capital Bank
[…] They alleged that the Oral Agreement was entered into in order to allow plaintiffs to retain the property while satisfying the original loan obligation to Metropolitan. In keeping with our court's expansive reading of the Act, we find that the Oral Agreement as alleged in the amended complaint implicated the Act. Whether under section 3 (as an "agreement by a creditor to modify or amend an existing credit agreement or to otherwise take certain actions") or under section 1 (as a new credit agreement wherein Metropolitan would "lend money or extend credit or delay or forbear repayment of money"), the alleged Oral Agreement fell within the confines of the Act.