RFO Holdings, Inc. v. Metro. Capital Bank
[…] Pursuant to section 2 of the Act, a credit agreement must be in writing and signed by the parties in order to be effective. Section 2 provides:

"[a] debtor may not maintain an action on or in any way related to a credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in writing, expresses an agreement or commitment to lend money or extend credit or delay or forbear repayment of money, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor." 815 ILCS 160/2 (West 2014).
¶ 33 Additionally, section 3 provides, in part:
"The following actions do not give rise to a claim, counter-claim, or defense by a debtor that a new credit agreement is created, unless the agreement satisfies the requirements of Section 2:

***

(3) the agreement by a creditor to modify or amend an existing credit agreement or to otherwise take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit agreement, forbearing from exercising remedies in connection with an existing credit agreement, or rescheduling or extending installments due under an existing credit agreement." 815 ILCS 160/3(3) (West 2014).
¶ 34 On appeal, plaintiffs contend that the Act does not apply to its claims. Plaintiffs claim the Oral Agreement constituted a new, separate agreement not subject to the Act as it did not require any extension of credit by Metropolitan.