RFO Holdings, Inc. v. Metro. Capital Bank
[…] Id. The court held that such an interpretation "would be contrary to section 6 of the old Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1983, ch. 95, par. 56), and section 15-1508(e) of the current Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 110, par. 15-1508(e)), which clearly authorize the entry of deficiency judgments after the entry of foreclosure decrees." Id. ¶ 63 As noted in Callaghan, such an interpretation comports with other sections of the Foreclosure Law. Section 15-1508(e) provides that, even after the judgment of foreclosure is entered, the circuit court has authority to enter a deficiency judgment against a party. It provides, in part:
"In any order confirming a sale pursuant to the judgment of foreclosure, the court shall also enter a personal judgment for deficiency against any party (i) if otherwise authorized and (ii) to the extent requested in the complaint and proven upon presentation of the report of sale in accordance with Section 15-1508." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(e) (West 2014).
¶ 64 Additionally, under section 15-1301 of the Foreclosure Law, a mortgage remains a lien upon the real estate from the time it is recorded, even after a judgment of foreclosure is entered.