RFO Holdings, Inc. v. Metro. Capital Bank
[…] The Oral Agreement was essentially an agreement to extend credit to or accept delayed repayment of money that it was due and therefore constituted a credit agreement. Thus, regardless of whether it is a credit agreement in its own right or an agreement to modify an existing credit agreement, it still fell within the broad confines of the Act.

Section 2-1303 provides in part that "[j]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2014).

¶ 67 iii. The Credit Agreements Act Applies to All of Plaintiffs' Claims