A10 Capital, LLC v. Lispenard 3J, LLC
[…] Additionally, certain case law in this state indicates that violation of an Executive Order creates rights for the executive branch of the government to enforce (see Singer v Bruner-Ritter, Inc., 180 Misc. 928 [Sup Ct NY Cty 1943], aff'd 266 App Div 953 [1st Dept 1943]; see also Bradford v Durkee Mar. Prods. Corp., 180 Misc. 1049 [Sup Ct NY Cty 1943]; Leahy v Brooklyn Waterfront Term. Corp., 272 A.D. 781 [2d Dept 1947]).

For example, the Home Equity Theft Prevention Act (RPL §265-a) and its statutory progeny were enacted to serve enduring social policies (RPL §265-a[l][b]["it is the express policy of the state to preserve and guard the precious asset of home equity, and the social as well as the economic value of homeownership"]).

The second, sixth and seventh affirmative defenses pleading bad faith, assuming it is even applicable in a mortgage foreclosure action, unclean hands, prior action pending, waiver and estoppel are entirely conclusory and unsupported by any facts in the answer.