A-1 Waste, LLC v. Madison Cnty. Mun. Solid Waste Planning Region Bd.
[…] The hearing shall afford all interested persons an opportunity to submit written and oral comments, and the proceeding shall be recorded and transcribed. The region shall render a decision on the application within ninety (90) days after receipt of a complete application. The region shall immediately notify the commissioner of its acceptance or rejection of an application.
Id. § 68-211-814(b)(2)(A). A region determines only whether "the application is inconsistent with the solid waste management plan adopted by the county or region . . . ." Id. § 68-211-814(b)(2)(B). If the region rejects an application as inconsistent with its solid waste management plan, the Commissioner "shall not issue the permit unless the commissioner finds that the decision of the region is arbitrary and capricious and unsupported in the record developed before the region." Id. § 68-211-814(b)(2)(C).

"[A]n aggrieved person" must appeal "final actions of the region," including the region's rejection of an application, to the chancery court of Davidson County within thirty days. Id. § 68-211-814(b)(2)(D) (emphasis added). In reviewing a region's decision, the chancery court conducts "the same review as it would in a case arising under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act." Id.

B. THE THREE APPEALS ARISING FROM THE SAME PERMIT APPLICATION