A-1 Waste, LLC v. Madison Cnty. Mun. Solid Waste Planning Region Bd.
[…] Second, where a conflict is present, "'a more specific statutory provision takes precedence over a more general provision.'" Lovlace v. Copley, 418 S.W.3d 1, 20 (Tenn. 2013) (quoting Graham v. Caples, 325 S.W.3d 578, 582 (Tenn. 2010)). A-1 Waste's interpretation relies on both section 814 and section 113. Section 113, entitled "Review of correction order or plan disapproval—Hearing—Appeal," concerns the Commissioner's disapproval of plans for the construction or modification of solid waste processing or disposal facilities and correction orders. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 68-211-113(a), (b) (2011). Section 113, therefore, provides for review of TDEC's decisions or orders. Section 814, entitled "Municipal solid waste region plans—Authority of region or solid waste authority after approval," addresses a more narrow topic. Section 814 concerns a region board's role in considering a permit application, including the development of regional solid waste management plans.

Finally, we should endeavor to give effect to the whole statute, Hill v.