A-1 Waste, LLC v. Madison Cnty. Mun. Solid Waste Planning Region Bd.
[…] The statute is clear that, on appeal to the chancery court, the court is to "exercise the same review as it would in a case arising under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5." Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-814(b)(2)(D). If the Control Board has the ability to review the Commissioner's decision not to disregard the Region Board's rejection, presumably, the Control Board must determine whether the Commissioner properly complied with Tennessee Code Annotated § 68-211-814(b)(2)(C). Therefore the Control Board would be determining whether "the decision of the region is arbitrary and capricious and unsupported in the record developed before the region." Id. § 68-211-814(b)(2)(C). Although the standard found in section 814(b)(2)(C) shares some commonalities with that found in the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"), the standards are not the same. See id. § 4-5-322(h) (Supp. 2014).