A-1 Waste, LLC v. Madison Cnty. Mun. Solid Waste Planning Region Bd.
[…] Second, the Control Board concluded that the Region Board failed to comply with Tennessee Code Annotated § 68-211-814(b)(2)(A) by "failing to render a decision within ninety days of receipt of A-1 Waste's complete application." The court also rejected this basis for reversal. After noting the permit applicant's admission that he did not send the application to the Region Board, the court stated the following:

Tennessee Code Annotated § 68-211-814(b)(2)(A) provides that "[t]he region shall render a decision on the application within ninety (90) days after receipt of a complete application." Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-814(b)(2)(A).

Deferring to [the Control Board] as to its interpretation that timing and technical compliance with this statutory scheme is directive not mandatory, the Court must reverse Conclusion of Law (5).