9 Pettipaug, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of the Borough of Fenwick
[…] Indeed, the act’s proponent, Doherty, specifically described newspaper notice in print or online publications as not "an effective way to reach people," a point with which at least one legislator, Representative Michael D’Agostino, agreed. Id., p. 122.
Finally, we note that the Appellate Court was presented with a claim predicated on the possible distinction between "general" and "substantial" circulation but declined to consider it on preservation grounds. See In re Ariana S., 159 Conn. App. 513, 525 n.10, 123 A.3d 463 (2015) (declining to consider whether General Statutes § 45a-716 (c), which requires notice of termination of parental rights action to be published "in a newspaper of general circulation in the place of the last-known address of the person to be notified," also requires that newspaper to one be of "substantial circulation" given provisions of § 1-2).