9 Pettipaug, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of the Borough of Fenwick
[…] General doesn’t tell me a heck of a thing. I don’t know what that means." Id., p. 1588.
Beyond this change to § 8-3, there is more recent evidence that the legislature remains aware of this potential distinction and the apparent desirability of standardization. Number 22-70, § 5, of the 2022 Public Acts amended General Statutes § 42-164, which governs the sale of personal property contained in rental storage units at self-service storage facilities for which the rent had not been paid, to, among other things, provide for the publication of the notice of the sale "in any print or online newspaper of general circulation in the municipality where the self-service storage facility is located or on any publicly accessible, independent Internet web site that regularly conducts online auctions of personal property." (Emphasis added.) Previously, the statute had required such notice to be published "in a newspaper of substantial circulation in the municipality where the self-service storage facility is located." General Statutes (Rev. to 2021) § 42-164 (a).