October 23, 2001.
[…] The issues raised on appeal from said orders are brought up for review and have been considered on the appeal from the judgment (CPLR 5501[a][1]).
In this nonpayment proceeding, tenant asserted breach of the warranty of habitability as an affirmative defense. The parties thereafter entered into a "stipulation in settlement of issues" providing in pertinent part that the landlord "inspect and repair and replace as required by law: a) paint apt . . . (b) leak in bedroom ceiling (c) leak in living room wall . . . (f) polyurethane living room and dining room floors." Real Property Law § 235-b provides that "any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy." The entry into the court ordered stipulation of settlement, however, operated as an accord and satisfaction, precluding tenant from recovery of damages pertaining to any breach of the warranty of habitability occurring prior to the execution of the settlement agreement (see, Couri v.