154 E. 62 LLC v. 156 E 62nd St. LLC
[…] That branch of defendant's cross-motion under CPLR 6514 to cancel the notice of pendency on the project premises is also denied. CPLR 6501 provides that a notice of pendency "may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property." CPLR 6514 (b) provides that "[t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if the plaintiff has not commenced or prosecuted the action in good faith."

Here, defendant fails to demonstrate that plaintiff commenced this action in bad faith. Further, plaintiff seeks a judgment requiring the removal of parts of defendant's property that encroach on plaintiff's property.