101 Geneva LLC v. Murphy
[…] In its first question on appeal, 101 Geneva cites generally the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act ("MCDCA"), which is codified at Md. Code Ann., Com. Law ("CL") § 14-201, et seq. This appears to be appellant's only reference to the MCDCA in any of its filings or in its briefs. In its June 21, 2017 motion to reconsider, vacate, and dismiss and in the argument section of its brief, 101 Geneva cites not the MCDCA, but rather provisions of the Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act ("MCALA"), Md. Code (1992, 2015 Rep. Vol.), Bus. Reg. ("BR") § 7-301, et seq.

Cambridge contends that the MCALA does not require attorneys acting as substitute trustees in a foreclosure action to be licensed as collection agencies.

Analysis

The MCALA requires that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, a person must have a license whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State." BR § 7-301(a). A collection agency is defined, inter alia, as a person who engages directly or indirectly in the business of:

(1)(i) collecting for, or soliciting from another, a consumer claim; or