101 Geneva LLC v. Murphy
[…] Analysis

The MCALA requires that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, a person must have a license whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State." BR § 7-301(a). A collection agency is defined, inter alia, as a person who engages directly or indirectly in the business of:

(1)(i) collecting for, or soliciting from another, a consumer claim; or

(ii) collecting a consumer claim the person owns, if the claim was in default when the person acquired it.
BR § 7-101(c).

101 Geneva acknowledges several exceptions to the MCALA's licensing requirements in BR § 7-102(b), but asserts that these exceptions, including the exemption for lawyers, do not apply to the trustees in this case.

BR § 7-102(b) provides:

This title does not apply to:

* * *
(9) a lawyer who is collecting a debt for a client, unless the lawyer has an employee who:
(i) is not a lawyer; and
(ii) is engaged primarily to solicit debts for collection or primarily makes contact with a debtor to collect or adjust a debt through a procedure identified with the operation of a collection agency[.]

We turn first to the cases cited by 101 Geneva to support its licensing argument. Citing Blackstone v. Sharma, 233 Md.