101 Geneva LLC v. Murphy
[…] CL § 13-104(1). In contrast, the MCALA exemption for lawyers makes no reference to a lawyer's "professional services." BR § 7-102(b)(9) is a general exemption for lawyers "collecting a debt for a client."

Based on the Court of Appeal's opinion in Blackstone, we are persuaded that lawyers acting as substitute trustees in a foreclosure action are not "person[s] do[ing] business as a collection agency in the State," BR § 7-301(a), and therefore, are not required to be licensed under the MCALA. And, even if the MCALA did apply, a lawyer serving as a substitute trustee would be exempt under BR § 7-102(b)(9), "unless the lawyer has an employee who: (i) is not a lawyer; and (ii) is engaged primarily to solicit debts for collection or primarily makes contact with a debtor to collect or adjust a debt through a procedure identified with the operation of a collection agency[.]" Nothing in the record indicates that the trustees in this case would not qualify for the exemption. In short, the trustees in this case were not required to be licensed as debt collectors under Maryland law.

II.

Did the Circuit Court Err or Abuse Its Discretion in Determining That 101 Geneva