Serial No. 87657822 - 3 - “LABS” for the Class 35 services and a portion of the Class 42 services, but declined to disclaim the wording for the services identified in International Classes 36, 40, and 41, as well as the remaining services in Class 42. When the refusal was made final, Applicant appealed and requested reconsideration. When the request for reconsideration was denied, this appeal resumed. The appeal is fully briefed. We affirm the refusal to register. I. Applicable Law Under Section 6(a) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1056(a), the USPTO “may require the applicant to disclaim an unregistrable component of a mark otherwise registrable,” such as a component which is merely descriptive under Section 2(e)(1); failure to comply with the requirement is a basis for refusing registration of an applicant’s proposed mark. In re Slokevage, 441 F.3d 957, 78 USPQ2d 1395, 1399- 1400 (Fed.