In the case of Kansas, its statutory law imposes a strict nondis- closure obligation on the peer review process. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65–4915(b) provides: Except as provided by K.S.A. 60–437 and amendments thereto and by subsections (c) and (d), the reports, statements, memoranda, proceedings, findings and oth- er records submitted to or generated by peer review committees or officers shall be privileged and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena or other means of le- gal compulsion for their release to any person or entity or be admissible in evidence in any judicial or adminis- trative proceeding. Information contained in such rec- basis of a referral to the committee merely because such information is also included in hospital records. Hill v. Sandhu, above at 550. MENORAH MEDICAL CENTER 9 ords shall not be discoverable or admissible at trial in the form of testimony by an individual who participat- ed in the peer review process. The applicable statute unequivocally states that all rec- ords submitted to or generated by a peer review commit- tee are protected from disclosure.