In these cir- cumstances, the peer review process is a mandatory subject of bargain- ing, about which the Union properly requested information. See, e.g., Dickerson-Chapman, Inc., 313 NLRB 907, 942 (1994) (although OSHA regulations required the employer to designate “competent persons” to conduct daily inspection of jobsite excavations, such desig- nations involved mandatory subjects of bargaining because the employ- er had discretion over the selection of those individuals). 14 Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65–4915(b) provides: Except as provided by K.S.A. 60–437 and amendments thereto and by subsections (c) and (d), the reports, statements, memoranda, proceed- ings, findings and other records submitted to or generated by peer re- view committees or officers shall be privileged and shall not be sub- ject to discovery, subpoena or other means of legal compulsion for their release to any person or entity or be admissible in evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding. Information contained in such records shall not be discoverable or admissible at trial in the form of testimony by an individual who participated in the peer review pro- cess. peer review committees.’” Adams v. St. Francis Region- al Medical Center, 955 P.2d 1169, 1186 (Kan. 1998) (quoting Hill v. Sandhu, 129 F.R.D. 548, 550–551 (D. Kan. 1990)).