In the Matter of Grijalva
[…] On October 1, 1985, the respondent entered a guilty plea in the Superior Court of Maricopa County, Arizona, to the charge of possession of marihuana in violation of sections 13-3401 and 13-3405 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, a class 6 undesignated felony. The respondent was convicted on October 29, 1985, and he was sentenced to 3 years' probation for the offense.

Although neither of the parties has submitted a copy of the statute under which the respondent was convicted, we take administrative notice of section 13-3405 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
A. A person shall not knowingly:
1. Possess or use marijuana
. . . .
B. A person who violates:


1. Subsection A, paragraph 1 involving an amount of marijuana not possessed for sale having a weight at the time of seizure of less than one pound is guilty of a class 6 felony

. . . .

The record reflects that the sentencing court recommended that the respondent not be deported.