In re Wang
[…] To overlook this requirement would lead to the anomalous result that a CSPA adjustment application that was not approvable at the time of filing would be considered an approved visa petition for section 245(i) eligibility, while an immigrant visa petition or application for a labor certification that was not approvable at the time of filing would be rejected. We therefore find no support for the view that the LIFE Act Amendments allow the respondent to adjust his status under the CSPA in combination with the current version of section 245(i).

3. 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)

The regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a) implement the provisions of the LIFE Act Amendments. They mirror the statutory requirements, stating that section 245(i) eligibility is limited to an alien who is the beneficiary of a "petition for classification under section 204 of the Act which was properly filed with the Attorney General on or before April 30, 2001, and which was approvable when filed" or an application for labor certification that was approvable when properly filed. 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)(1)(i). The rule further specifies that the question whether an application was "approvable when filed" will be determined "based on the circumstances that existed at the time the qualifying petition or application was filed." 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)(3). As stated in the previous section, the respondent's CSPA application was not approvable at the time it was filed because of his entry without inspection. Therefore, these regulatory provisions clearly preclude his eligibility for adjustment under section 245(i).