In re Taveras
[…] While we held in Matter of Collado, 21 I&N Dec. at 1064-66, that section 101(a)(13)(C) abrogated the Fleuti doctrine, Matter of Rivens established that returning lawful permanent residents do not bear the burden of proof to establish that they are not inadmissible. Therefore, if the DHS does not meet its burden of proof, such an alien is not regarded as an applicant for admission.

The burden of proof is precisely the opposite for an alien seeking adjustment of status, whether a lawful permanent resident or not. See section 240(c)(4)(A)(i) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(4)(A)(i) (2006) (providing that an "alien applying for relief . . . from removal has the burden of proof to establish that the alien . . . satisfies the applicable eligibility requirements"); see also section 245(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) (2006) (providing that an alien must be "admissible to the United States for permanent residence" to be eligible for adjustment). Such an alien also is an applicant for admission.